Privacy Statement

We, at Testech Group, assure you of our utmost confidentiality in handling personal data that you will entrust to us.
We shall conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 .
Insofar as you voluntarily disclose your personal data when accessing or visiting our website, we may process such personal data as well. Further, we may collect and process information that is normally collected as a standard part of your browsing activity. This may include your IP address, access times, system activity, cookies, device identifier and hardware information, and other log information that is collected when you browse or visit our sites and accounts.

We hope that the notice outlined herein below will help you understand how we will use and protect your data.
Testech Group collects and uses any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for Testech Group to perform its aforementioned services. Such personal information may include but not limited to the following:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Marital Status
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact number
  • Educational background
  • Photos

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, Testech Group may not be able to accommodate in case of application request.

Basis of Collection

We will not collect, process or disclose your personal data unless you voluntarily choose to provide us of such valuable data and give your consent thereto, unless such disclosure is required, permitted or allowed by valid agreements or applicable laws and regulations.

Employee Data

We may collect and process personal data from current or prospective employees in order to initiate, carry out, or to cease an employment agreement, including the results of certain qualifying or medical examinations that are part of conditions of employment.
For job applicants, we may process personal data required in order to initiate the employment application process. The collected personal data of any applicant, who may not have been hired, may be retained by Testech Group within a period of two years for purposes of future selection process.
We may share an applicant’s or an employee’s personal data when expressly authorized by law or when the applicant or employee concerned has given consent, as when the Company is provided as a reference.

Purpose

Testech Group uses personal data to process transactions with you for purposes, such as:

  1. General Inquiries;
  2. Recruitment;
  3. Administration of compensation and benefits;
  4. Performance management and training;
  5. Communication and Advancement planning;
  6. Client and governmental reportorial obligations; and
  7. Other legal and expected business-related purposes.
Definition of Processing

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Sensitive Information

Testech Group collects and uses sensitive information, for which we provide additional and appropriate privacy protection and confidentiality, only if required to meet its legal obligation and always with your consent. Sensitive personal information means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political affiliations, education, health, information provided by government agencies which are peculiar to an individual like social security numbers, licenses, tax returns and such other data declared by law to be sensitive.

Disclosure

In general, we may disclose or share your job-related personal information with our affiliates, to subcontractors who perform services on our behalf or to third parties. Personal information pertaining to you may be transferred outside Philippines to locations of Testech Group entities worldwide. Testech Group has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate legal data protection. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

How we store and transmit
Only authorized under Testech Group personnel are granted access to personal information collected by Testech Group. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a protected database, while the physical records of personal information we may obtain are stored in secured steel containers.

Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, Testech Group uses various technical and organizational control measures.

Site-visit by Minors

Testech Group will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of “child” or “children” under Philippine law is one who is eighteen years old and below, or even if above eighteen, is unable to take care of himself/herself due to certain circumstances.

Unsolicited Information

There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by us even without our prior request. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate business interests, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy.

Amendment

Testech Group reserves the right to update or modify this statement, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version in this website.

Questions, Comments and Notices

All queries, comments, reasonable requests, demands or complaints which a data subject may send or submit to us under this privacy notice must be in writing, clearly stating the material facts and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details in the succeeding paragraph. These will be deemed duly given on the date of delivery if delivered personally, or if sent by electronic mail, when such electronic mail is transmitted to the email address specified above and the appropriate confirmation has been received by the sender via email.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the individual principally responsible for ensuring Testech Group’s compliance with applicable laws and regulations for the protection of data privacy and security. The DPO is responsible for the supervision and enforcement of this statement, with contact details to wit:
Data Protection Officer
data.privacy@testech.com.ph
2F DPL Technology Bldg., Blk. 2, Lot 4 Calamba Premier International Park SEZ, Brgy. Batino, Calamaba City, Laguna 4027, Philippines